Together we can transform Toronto

Privacy & fundraising policies


We respect your privacy and the value of your information. Read the Yonge Street Mission Website Privacy Policy.

Donor Privacy Code

Yonge Street Mission respects your privacy. We protect your personal information, and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. Your name and address and other information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date on the activities of Yonge Street Mission, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give. If at any time you wish to receive less mail or wish to be removed from any of our communications, simply contact us by phone at 416-929-9614, ext. 4212 or 1-800-416-5111 or via e-mail at donorservices@ysm.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected, and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers are published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to YSM’s privacy policy and the treatment of personal information should be emailed to info@ysm.ca or sent through our phone number 416-929-9614. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.

Ethical Fund-Raising & Financial Accountability Code

  1. Financial Disclosure
  1. Restricted and Designated Donations
  1. Fundraising Costs
  1. Collection, Maintenance, Use and Confidentiality of Donor Records
  1. Rental or Exchange of Donor Lists
  1. Donor Complaints
  1. Governance
  1. Supervision of Fundraisers
  1. Conflicts of Interest
  1. Fundraiser Compensation