Your privacy is important to us. YSM is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of donors, community members, employees, clients, partners and other stakeholders. 

Read more about how we work to protect your privacy. 

Yonge Street Mission (YSM) respects your privacy. We protect your personal information, and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. Your name and address, and any other information you provide, will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and apprised on key activities of YSM, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer and / or to give.

If at any time you wish to receive less mail or to be removed from any YSM communications, simply contact us by phone at 416-929-9614 or 1-800-416-5111 or email us at info@ysm.ca and we will gladly accommodate your request. 

We value the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can be assured it will be carefully protected, and that any use of this information is subject to consent.

Personal information gathered by YSM is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. 

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers which are published in telephone directories and widely available to the public are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policies. 

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

 

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to YSM’s privacy policy and the treatment of personal information should be emailed to info@ysm.ca or raised by calling us at 416-929-9614. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information can be accessed via the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website: priv.gc.ca/.

YSM's COVID-19 Response

YSM has entered phase one of our re-opening plan.

Our modified services include increased services via phone, video calling or screened on-site services by appointment with enhanced safety protocols.

Please see our COVID-19 response page for ongoing service updates (food, counselling, etc.) and how you can help.